Consumables

Opuntia fruit and cladodes have long been a food source of cultural significance in the Americas and Africa.  Oil can also be produced by cold-pressing the seeds found within the opuntia fruit.

 

The UN FAO recently highlighted opuntia as a commercial crop of significance to meet the global food demand and there has been a recent proliferation of cactus-based food and beverage offerings.  Prickly pear seed oil reveals a significant amount of essential fatty acids. Predominately Omega 6, together with Vitamin E, carotenoids and phytosterols. It provides unique skin care properties. It has a low viscosity in relation to other oils, making it comfortable to apply and easy to absorb.

Consumables

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Does Opuntia produce edible fruit?

A: Yes, the opuntia has long been revered for its fruit which is high in antioxidants and has a flavour that is described as a cross between… commonly referred to as prickly pear fruit or “tuna”, it is used in beverages, syrups, jams, and other flavourings.

Q: Is any other part of Opuntia Cactus edible?

A: Yes the pads or cladodes of the opuntia cactus, often referred to as nopales or nopalitos, are also edible and are widely used in culinary applications across the world.

Q: How is opuntia seed oil produced?

A: Opuntia seed oil is a rare and precious oil, obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the fruits of Opuntia. No additives are added or used int he production process.